Winners - 10th Annual O’Connor’s West Michigan Brew Off

Table 1: Pale lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKeith BlanchardIch Bin Ein PilsenerGerman PilsMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndMatthew BairInternational Pale LagerInternational Pale LagerRivertown Homebrewers
3rdTimothy WicklundWeird American Lager ThingPre-Prohibition LagerKeepers of Craft

Table 2: American IPA and Barleywine (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul JonesFranc-Ly An IPABelgian IPAMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndMarcus PayneMade East IPAAmerican IPA 
3rdMark HofmannIPAAmerican IPARivertown Homebrewers

Table 3: Hazy and Rye IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle DubiakTemple Of HazeHazy IPABrewsquitos Homebrewing Club
2ndAndrew PerryChristmas IPAHazy IPARivertown Homebrewers
3rdJeff PregenzerEast Met West In MichiganMixed-Style BeerKeepers of Craft

Table 4: Amber ale and lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGregory SanialSpies Among UsVienna LagerPrimeTime Brewers
2ndLawrence PoleskiMarzen MadnessMärzen 
3rdNicholas AndaryTC NomadCalifornia Common 

Table 5: Dark lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin RoysterWedding BeerBaltic PorterScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
2ndWill MoreauThis Pint Is On MeSchwarzbierCass River Home Brew Club
3rdWill MoreauDragon KnucklesInternational Dark LagerCass River Home Brew Club

Table 6: Wheat Beer and Pale American ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott MarsPale Morning AleAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndChad FaulstickThe 304Blonde AleWheeling Alers
3rdIan PurvisOld School HefeweizenWeissbierPrimeTime Brewers

Table 7: Belgian Strong and Monastic Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan KanousSaison 2023SaisonKeepers of Craft
2ndDominick DufnerNew Hit Single 2Belgian SingleSTLBrewhogs
3rdMark RocheleauGolden Strong AleBelgian Golden Strong AleRivertown Homebrewers

Table 8: British Bitters and Belgian Pale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig BunoBilly The BladesmanBest BitterRivertown Homebrewers
2ndDominick DufnerYou Bitter? Yup, Bit Him Too. Ordinary BitterSTLBrewhogs
3rdIan PurvisBest BitterBest BitterPrimeTime Brewers

Table 9: British, Irish, and American stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles GiesGies Island Imperial StoutBrewers On The Lake (BOTL)
2ndBryan FischerThe Big Leb-OatskiOatmeal StoutKeepers of Craft
3rdKyle ErnsbergerFrom Ireland Sweet Stout 

Table 10: American Porter and Brown ale; Spiced Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad BanksPumpkin Pie AleAutumn Seasonal BeerPrimeTime Brewers
2ndPhillip ReikBarrington Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale 
3rdArt KimTempus FugitAmerican PorterIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)

Table 11: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stArt KimTempus Fugit CoffeeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
2ndDavid MaurerDon't Need No Stinkin' BadgesSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdPaul JonesDark PoolsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 12: Mixed Fermentation and Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey BairSquire Park Blackberry LambicFruit Lambic 
2ndBrian StephensPetrification - PurpleWild Specialty BeerKeepers of Craft
3rdZak SlagleFreestoneWild Specialty BeerFirelands Homebrew Club

Table 13: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris HewittRoas Razza SourFruit BeerBrewsquitos Homebrewing Club
2ndKeegan KalisekMan O'PassionFruit Beer 
3rdChad BanksPOG Milkshake IPASpecialty Fruit BeerPrimeTime Brewers

Table 14: Wood Aged, Alternative Sugar, and Smoked beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul CurranCherrywood Smoked PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerBrewsquitos Homebrewing Club
2ndEric SlaterNo Minors Allowed - Peanut Butter CupSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerRivertown Homebrewers
3rdSteve MorrenMama Said Knock You StoutAlternative Sugar BeerRivertown Homebrewers

Table 15: British and Scottish ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLori KulaWindsor Harvest PorterEnglish PorterCass River Home Brew Club
2ndBrian StephensWhy Do All Dwarves Have Scottish Accents?Scottish HeavyKeepers of Craft
3rdCraig BunoNorthern StrongholdBritish Brown AleRivertown Homebrewers