Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 10th Annual O’Connor’s West Michigan Brew Off.

There were 123 entries judged and 133 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig BunoBilly The Bladesman11B: Best BitterRivertown Homebrewers
2ndChris HewittRoas Razza Sour29A: Fruit BeerBrewsquitos Homebrewing Club
3rdCharles GiesGies Island 20C: Imperial StoutBrewers On The Lake (BOTL)

WMBO Champion Club (23 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stRivertown Homebrewers13413.00
2ndKeepers of Craft13211.00
3rdPrimeTime Brewers2039.00
4thBrewsquitos Homebrewing Club3009.00
5thMorris Area Society of Homebrewers2017.00
6thCass River Home Brew Club1116.00
7thIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)1116.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKeith BlanchardIch Bin Ein Pilsener5D: German PilsMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndMatthew Bair MHPInternational Pale Lager2A: International Pale LagerRivertown Homebrewers
3rdTimothy Wicklund MHPWeird American Lager Thing27A6: Pre-Prohibition LagerKeepers of Craft

Table 2: American IPA and Barleywine (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul Jones MHP
Co-Brewer: Khal Weir
Franc-Ly An IPA21B1: Belgian IPA Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndMarcus PayneMade East IPA21A: American IPA
3rdMark HofmannIPA21A: American IPARivertown Homebrewers

Table 3: Hazy and Rye IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKyle DubiakTemple Of Haze21C: Hazy IPABrewsquitos Homebrewing Club
2ndAndrew Perry MHPChristmas IPA21C: Hazy IPARivertown Homebrewers
3rdJeff PregenzerEast Met West In Michigan34B: Mixed-Style Beer Keepers of Craft

Table 4: Amber ale and lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGregory Sanial MHPSpies Among Us7A: Vienna LagerPrimeTime Brewers
2ndLawrence PoleskiMarzen Madness6A: Märzen
3rdNicholas AndaryTC Nomad19B: California Common

Table 5: Dark lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBenjamin Royster
Co-Brewer: Matt Bigellow
Wedding Beer9C: Baltic PorterScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
2ndWill MoreauThis Pint Is On Me8B: SchwarzbierCass River Home Brew Club
3rdWill MoreauDragon Knuckles2C: International Dark LagerCass River Home Brew Club

Table 6: Wheat Beer and Pale American ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott MarsPale Morning Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndChad Faulstick MHPThe 30418A: Blonde AleWheeling Alers
3rdIan PurvisOld School Hefeweizen10A: WeissbierPrimeTime Brewers

Table 7: Belgian Strong and Monastic Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan KanousSaison 202325B: Saison Keepers of Craft
2ndDominick Dufner MHPNew Hit Single 226A: Belgian SingleSTLBrewhogs
3rdMark RocheleauGolden Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRivertown Homebrewers

Table 8: British Bitters and Belgian Pale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig Buno MHPBilly The Bladesman11B: Best BitterRivertown Homebrewers
2ndDominick Dufner MHPYou Bitter? Yup, Bit Him Too. 11A: Ordinary BitterSTLBrewhogs
3rdIan PurvisBest Bitter11B: Best BitterPrimeTime Brewers

Table 9: British, Irish, and American stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharles GiesGies Island 20C: Imperial StoutBrewers On The Lake (BOTL)
2ndBryan Fischer MHPThe Big Leb-Oatski16B: Oatmeal StoutKeepers of Craft
3rdKyle Ernsberger MHPFrom Ireland 16A: Sweet Stout

Table 10: American Porter and Brown ale; Spiced Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad BanksPumpkin Pie Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer PrimeTime Brewers
2ndPhillip ReikBarrington Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdArt Kim MHPTempus Fugit20A: American PorterIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)

Table 11: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stArt Kim MHPTempus Fugit Coffee30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
2ndDavid Maurer MHPDon't Need No Stinkin' Badges30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdPaul Jones MHP
Co-Brewer: Khal Weir
Dark Pools30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 12: Mixed Fermentation and Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeffrey BairSquire Park Blackberry Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndBrian Stephens MHPPetrification - Purple28C: Wild Specialty Beer Keepers of Craft
3rdZak SlagleFreestone28C: Wild Specialty Beer Firelands Homebrew Club

Table 13: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris HewittRoas Razza Sour29A: Fruit Beer Brewsquitos Homebrewing Club
2ndKeegan Kalisek
Co-Brewer: Julia Malysh Jackson Chenett Dylan Froling
Man O'Passion29A: Fruit Beer
3rdChad BanksPOG Milkshake IPA29C: Specialty Fruit Beer PrimeTime Brewers

Table 14: Wood Aged, Alternative Sugar, and Smoked beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul CurranCherrywood Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Brewsquitos Homebrewing Club
2ndEric SlaterNo Minors Allowed - Peanut Butter Cup33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rivertown Homebrewers
3rdSteve MorrenMama Said Knock You Stout31B: Alternative Sugar Beer Rivertown Homebrewers

Table 15: British and Scottish ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLori KulaWindsor Harvest Porter13C: English PorterCass River Home Brew Club
2ndBrian Stephens MHPWhy Do All Dwarves Have Scottish Accents?14B: Scottish HeavyKeepers of Craft
3rdCraig Buno MHPNorthern Stronghold13B: British Brown AleRivertown Homebrewers